THANK YOU SPONSORS!

AGENDA

We are currently finalizing this year’s agenda, info subject to change.

MONDAY – 9/16/19

8:00 AM – 8:30 AM
Oneida Room
BREAKFAST

8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
NY UAS Test Site/NUAIR Partner Meeting

10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Oneida Room
REGISTRATION

10:30 AM – 12:30 PM
NUAIR Board Meeting

1:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Vendor Setup

1:00 PM – 1:30 PM
Shenendoah Clubhouse
Boxed Lunch

1:30 PM – 6:00 PM
Kaluhyat Golf Course
Golf (Shotgun Start)

6:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Event Center Atrium
Networking Reception & Station Dinner
(Open to all Symposium Attendees)

TUESDAY – 9/17/19

6:30 AM – 7:30 AM
Oneida Room
Vendor Setup

7:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Event Center Foyer
REGISTRATION

7:30 AM – 8:30 AM
Oneida Room
BREAKFAST

8:30 AM – 9:30 AM
Showroom
Welcoming Remarks
Keynote – Houston Mills (UPS)
Capstone Demo (1)

BREAK (15 mins)

9:45 AM – 10:00 AM
Showroom
Capstone Demo (2)

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Showroom
Keynote Panel – UTM/ATM Integration

  • (M) Frank Matus (Thales)
  • Ken Stewart (AiRXOS)
  • Robert Pearce (NASA)

BREAK (15 mins)

11:15 AM – 11:30 PM
Showroom
Capstone Demo (3)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Showroom
Keynote Panel – Government Use

  • (M) Jenny Rosenberg (JTR Strategies)
  • Mark Bathrick (U.S. Dept. of the Interior)

12:30 PM – 1:45 PM
Oneida Room
LUNCH

Each break out session has a moderator and 3 panel members and is an Operations Track (O), Regulatory Track (R) or Technical Track (T)

1:45 PM – 2:45 PM
Breakout Sessions
(O) Urban Air Mobility

  • (M) Amit Ganjoo (ANRA)
  • Greg Bowles (GAMA)
  • Michael Guterres (MITRE)
  • Jim Murphy (NASA)

(T) Remote ID

  • (M) Laurent Huenaerts (Unifly)
  • Gabriel Cox (Intel)
  • Matt Fanelli (Verizon Skyward)
  • Brent Klavon (ANRA)

BREAK (15 mins)

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Breakout Sessions
(O) Weather

  • (M) Don Berchoff (TruWeather)
  • Jeff Freedman (University at Albany)
  • Sam Nixson (Meteomatics)
  • Kevin Johnston (FAA)

(R) Counter UAS

  • (M) Craig Marcinkowski (Fotokite)
  • Anh Duong (U.S. Dept. of Homeland Security)
  • Todd Donovan

(T) Detect and Avoid

  • (M) Josh Silbermann (JHUAPL)
  • Ted Lester (AiRXOS)
  • Sean Calhoun (Cal Analytics)

BREAK (15 mins)

4:15 PM – 5:15 PM
Breakout Sessions
(O) BVLOS

  • (M) Matt Satterley (AirMap)
  • Mark Blanks (Virginia Tech)

(R) Command and Control (C2)

  • (M) Chris Kucera (AGI/OneSky)
  • X U (Verizon Skyward)
  • Dave Bowen

(T) Cyber Security

  • (M) Vijay Srinivas (AIS)
  • Andy Thurling (NUAIR)
  • Clete Johnson (CSIS)

5:15 PM – 7:00 PM
Networking Reception with Vendors
Oneida Room
Sponsored by Empire Chapter of AUVSI

7:00 PM – 9:30 PM
Networking Station Dinner
Turquoise Tiger

WEDNESDAY – 9/18/19
“New York UAS Central Opportunity”

We finish the Symposium with a half-day conference that showcases the many UAS companies, initiatives and accomplishments in New York.

7:30 AM – 8:30 AM
Oneida Room
BREAKFAST

8:30 AM – 9:00 AM
Oneida Room
Welcoming Remarks – Rob Simpson (CenterState CEO)

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM
Oneida Room
Keynote Speaker – Jamie Winders (Syracuse University ASPI)

BREAK (1o mins)

9:40 AM – 10:30 AM
Oneida Room
Plenary Panel – Education

  • Agamemnon Crassidis (Rochester Institute of Technology)
  • John Collura (University of Massachusetts)
  • Jon Thies (SkyOp)
  • Jamie Winders (SU Autonomous Systems Policy Institute)

BREAK (1o mins)

10:40 AM – 11:30 AM
Oneida Room
Plenary Panel – Public Use of UAS / First Responders

  • Tony Basile (NUAIR)
  • Captain Michael Leo (FDNY)

BREAK (10 mins)

11:40 AM – 12:30 PM
Oneida Room
Plenary Panel – Innovation

  • Rick Clonan (Tech Garden)
  • Craig Marcinkowski (FotoKite)
  • Laurent Huenaerts (Unifly)
  • Saif-Deen Akanni (Sentient Blue)

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM
Oneida Room
LUNCH & LEARN – Investment
Closing Remarks

ABOUT NUAIR

OUR CAPABILITIES

NUAIR NEWS

SYMPOSIUM

ABOUT NUAIR

OUR CAPABILITIES

NUAIR NEWS

SYMPOSIUM

TEST YOUR UAS TECHNOLOGY AT THE NEW YORK UAS TEST SITE!

New York’s 50-mile UAS UTM/BVLOS Corridor includes USS support, simulation capabilities, secure data collection & more!

CONTACT US