MONDAY – 9/16/19

10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Registration

Oneida Prefunction

1:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Vendor Setup
Oneida Room

12:00 PM – 12:30 PM
Golfer’s Boxed Lunch

Shenendoah Clubhouse

12:30 PM – 6:00 PM
Golf Outing

Kaluhyat Golf Course

6:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Networking Reception & Station Dinner
(Open to all Symposium Attendees)

Event Center Atrium
Sponsored by OneGroup

TUESDAY – 9/17/19

6:30 AM – 7:30 AM
Vendor Setup

Oneida Room

7:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Registration

Oneida Prefunction

7:30 AM – 8:30 AM
Breakfast / Visit Vendor Tables / Networking

Oneida Room

8:30 AM – 9:00 AM
Welcoming Remarks – Oneida County Executive, Anthony J. Picente Jr.
NY 50-Mile UAS Corridor Capstone Demo (1)
Showroom

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM
A Conversation with NY Congressmen Anthony Brindisi (D-22nd District) & John Katko (R-24th District), (M) Rob Simpson
Showroom

BREAK (15 mins)

9:45 AM – 10:00 AM
NY 50-Mile UAS Corridor Capstone Demo (2) & (3)
Showroom

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
Keynote Speaker – Houston Mills (UPS)
Showroom

10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Keynote Panel – UTM/ATM Integration
Showroom

  • (M) Frank Matus (Thales)
  • Ken Stewart (AiRXOS)
  • Robert Pearce (NASA)
  • Maureen Keegan (FAA)
  • Carlos Cirilo (IATA)

BREAK (10 mins)

11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Keynote Panel – Government View of UAS
Showroom

  • (M) Jenny Rosenberg (JTR Strategies)
  • Mark Bathrick (U.S. Dept. of the Interior)
  • Scott Gore (FAA)
  • Basil Yap (North Carolina DOT)
  • Ryan Steinbach (U.S. Dept. of Transportation)

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM
Lunch / Visit Vendor Tables / Networking
Oneida Room

1:45 PM – 2:30 PM
Breakout Sessions
Urban Air Mobility

  • (M) Amit Ganjoo (ANRA)
  • Shahab Hasan (CCI)
  • Michael Guterres (MITRE)
  • Andrew Lacher (Boeing)
  • Jim Murphy (NASA)

Remote ID

  • (M) Laurent Huenaerts (Unifly)
  • Gabriel Cox (Intel)
  • Matt Fanelli (Verizon Skyward)
  • Stu Card (AXEnterprize)

BREAK (15 mins)
Foyer

2:45 PM – 3:30 PM
Breakout Sessions
Weather

  • (M) Don Berchoff (TruWeather)
  • Jeff Freedman (University at Albany)
  • Sam Nixson (Meteomatics)
  • Andy Thurling (NUAIR)

Counter UAS (cUAS)

  • (M) Craig Marcinkowski (Fotokite)
  • Todd Donovan (Thales)
  • Anh Duong (U.S. Dept. of Homeland Security)
  • Ralph Tamburro (NY & NJ Port Authority)

Detect And Avoid (DAA)

  • (M) Josh Silbermann (JHUAPL)
  • Ted Lester (AiRXOS)
  • Sean Calhoun (Cal Analytics)
  • Hersh Reddy (Zipline)
  • Ally Ferguson, PhD (PrecisionHawk)

BREAK (15 mins)
Foyer

3:45 PM – 4:30 PM
Breakout Sessions
BVLOS

  • (M) Matt Satterley (AirMap)
  • Scott “Gripper” Brenton (NUAIR)
  • Mark Wuennenberg (Drone Delivery Canada)
  • Peter Sachs (Airbus)
  • John Coggin (Virginia Tech)

Command and Control (C2)

  • (M) Chris Kucera (AGI/OneSky)
  • X (Verizon Skyward)
  • Dave Bowen (Measure)
  • Jennifer Richter (Akin Gump)
  • Mark Davis (Intel)

Cyber Security

  • (M) Vijay Srinivas (AIS)
  • Andy Thurling (NUAIR)
  • Clete Johnson (CSIS)
  • Robert Segers (FAA)

4:30 PM – 6:00 PM
Networking Reception with Vendors
Oneida Room
Sponsored by Empire Chapter of AUVSI

6:00 PM – 9:30 PM
Networking Station Dinner
Turquoise Tiger

WEDNESDAY – 9/18/19
Innovate – Advance – Grow

The final day of the Symposium focuses on the multitude of industries involved with unmanned aircraft systems. We have a full day lined up with individuals from across the United States in the fields of higher education, public safety, tech start-ups and more to discuss their involvement with the UAS industry.

The day includes 3 Plenary Panels, a “Lunch & Learn” and time to visit UAS vendor tables, network with industry experts and see why New York is becoming the center for UAS development and integration!

7:30 AM – 8:30 AM
Registration
Breakfast / Visit Vendor Tables / Networking
Oneida Room

8:30 AM – 9:00 AM
Welcoming Remarks – Rob Simpson (CenterState CEO)
Oneida Room

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM
Keynote Speaker – Jamie Winders (Syracuse University ASPI)
Oneida Room

BREAK (15 mins)

9:45 AM – 10:35 AM
Plenary Panel – Education
Oneida Room

  • Agamemnon Crassidis (Rochester Institute of Technology)
  • Jamie Winders (SU Autonomous Systems Policy Institute)
  • Jon Thies (SkyOp)
  • John Collura (UMass Transportation Center)
  • Jeffrey DeCarlo (MassDOT Division of Aeronautics)
  • Jim Malecha (FAA)

10:35 AM – 11:10 AM
Break / Visit Vendor Tables / Networking
Oneida Room

11:10 AM – 12:00 PM
Plenary Panel – Public Safety Use of UAS
Oneida Room

  • Tony Basile (NUAIR)
  • Lee Bormann (Albany County Sheriff’s Dept.)
  • Captain Michael Leo (FDNY)
  • Basil Yap (North Carolina DOT)

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
Lunch & Learn with Mike Dyment
“UAS Central and its Catalytic Effect on Central New York’s Aerospace Economy”
Oneida Room

1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Plenary Panel – Innovation
Oneida Room

  • Rick Clonan (Tech Garden)
  • Craig Marcinkowski (FotoKite)
  • Marc Kegelaers (Unifly)
  • Saif-Deen Akanni (Sentient Blue)

2:20 PM – 3:00 PM
Visit Vendor Tables / Networking
Oneida Room

3:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Vendor Breakdown
Oneida Room

ABOUT NUAIR

OUR CAPABILITIES

NUAIR NEWS

SYMPOSIUM

ABOUT NUAIR

OUR CAPABILITIES

NUAIR NEWS

SYMPOSIUM

TEST YOUR UAS TECHNOLOGY AT THE NEW YORK UAS TEST SITE!

New York’s 50-mile UAS UTM/BVLOS Corridor includes USS support, simulation capabilities, secure data collection & more!

CONTACT US